Finalists

Announcement of the Winning Award List of the International Bamboo Construction Competition (IBCC) 2019

International Bamboo Construction Competition (IBCC 2019) is aimed at university students of architecture, civil engineering, landscape and other construction-related courses from across the world. The competition’s objective is to invite students to explore the potential construction applications for both bamboo poles and engineered bamboo products.

In recent years, the global modern bamboo construction sector has made remarkable achievements: hundreds of large commercial projects are built of bamboo. However, the capacity building of bamboo construction professionals lags behind the resources’ potential. IBCC2019 is an international competition aimed at university students of architecture, civil engineering, landscape and other construction related courses from across the world. We received a lot of designs from all over the world since the beginning of the competition.

IBCC2019 (International Bamboo Construction Competition) received more than 150 registrations from almost 30 countries in the end of April and more than 70 designs from 12 countries submitted online in the mid of May. On June 5th, the scheme collection ended, the jury work has been completed and the jury committee and winning award list are now revealed.

Organizer

International Bamboo and Rattan Organization (INBAR)

Co-Organizers

Zhejiang University

Zhejiang University-University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign Institute (ZJUI)

Tsinghua University

World Architecture

Federation of Hong Kong Industries Bamboo Industry Committee

Italian Bamboo Association

Base Bahay Foundation

Labirinto della Masone

Jury Committee

The Jury Committee of IBCC2019 was composed of 23 jurors from the top universities and leading companies in the world. The 23 jurors are from different countries, so that the equity and transparency of the competition are guaranteed.

Chairman of the Jury Committee is Kai Cui, academician of China Academy of Engineering and chief architect of China Architectural Design Research Institute, as well as designer of China Pavilion in the International Horticultural Exposition 2019.

The other 22 jurors are:

  • Denamo Addissie, Assistant Professor of Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia;
  • Yann Olivier Barnet, Director of Institute of Housing, Urban Planning and Construction of the University San Martín, Peru;
  • Edwin Zea Escamilla, Head of Sustainable Real Estate at the Centre for Corporate Responsibility and Sustainability of the University of Zürich, Switzerland;
  • Romildo D. Toledo Filho, professor of Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
  • Kent Harries, Professor of the University of Pittsburgh, USA;
  • Sebastian Kaminski, Senior Structural Engineer of Arup, UK;
  • Sanjeev Kappe, Founder Director of Konkan Bamboo & Cane Development Center, India;
  • Emmanuel Appiah Kubi, Research Scientist of CSIR-Forestry Research Institute, Ghana;
  • Gisela Loehlein, Head of Architecture Department Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University, USA;
  • Liu Kewei, Global Bamboo Construction Programme Coordinator of INBAR;
  • Mauricio Cardenas, CEO of Studio Cardenas Conscious, Italy;
  • Haitao Li, Professor of Nanjing Forestry University, China;
  • Luis Felipe Lopez, Head of Product Development at Base Bahay Foundation, the Philippines
  • Greg Smith, Professor of the University of British Columbia, Canada;
  • Martin Tam, Chair of Federation of Hong Kong Industries Bamboo Industry Committee, China;
  • David Trujillo, Chair of INBAR Construction Task Force, Assistant Professor of Coventry University, UK;
  • Yuanfeng Wang, Director of Sustainable Civil Engineering Committee of the Chinese Society for Urban Studies and Professor of Beijing Jiaotong University, China;
  • Yan Xiao, Professor of Zhejiang University, China & Southern California University, USA;
  • Qingfeng Xu, Deputy Chief Engineer of Shanghai Research Institute of Building Sciences, China;
  • Jun Yang, Associate Professor of Tsinghua University, China;
  • Li Zhang, Chief Editor of World Architecture, Professor of Tsinghua University, China;
  • Chen Zhao, Professor of Nanjing University, China.

Sponsors
This competition is sponsored by:

  • Ganzhou Sentai Bamboo Wood Company of China;
  • Hongyazhuyuan Science and Technology Company of China;
  • Zhujing Bamboo Company of China;
  • Beijing Sino-bamboo Culture and Technology Limited Company.

15 finalists list and award assignment procedure

After several rounds of selection, the jury selected 15 finalists from the total 66 design project received. The 15 finalists are listed below.

NameUniversityAdvisorMember 1Member 2Member 3
House LotiUniversité de Liège ULiegeVincent DenoëlAudrey MertensFantine FontaineChen Qi
In-Box HouseAddis Ababa UniversityBoja MulunehLelissa ErkissaMikyas TekleSimon Mucheye
Machine Of BambooNanjing UniversityXiao FuHuimin WuXiaonan LiSicheng Zhou
Crouching · HiddenBeijing Jiaotong UniversityZeng ZhongzhongCai YueqianQian XiaowenLiu Dingyi
NomadUniversity of Chinese Academy of SciencesRen CongcongYang JindiJin LiuYan Xin
BloomZhejiang universityZhuo XinYang ChenchenRui GuanbaoWang Chidi
Confronting The Performance Of Bamboo In ArchitectureEthiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction and City DevelopmentAlemayehu Sargo DalibisoErmias Fentaw MaryeBeka Debela chaliYeneneh Tefera Negash
A Flower · A WorldNorth China University of TechnologyZhao XiangdongZhao SijiaZhang HongmeiZhang Ziwei
Bamboo FieldXiamen UniversityLin YuxinZhang YinQin RuonanGong Qing
Push And Pull Varying Tranquility Bamboo TectonicXiamen UniversityYuxin LinSihan WangYu WangHao Qiu
Bending BlossomXi’an Jiaotong Liverpool UniversityThomas Alois WortmannZhao ZhangHenry PantinCaipeng Yan
Ternary ShedThe University of QueenslandKimberly BaberMateo Gutierrez GonzalezHarry Frazer MillsHamish Buchhorn
The Bud PavilionXiamen UniversityLin YuxinUrali HalimatiGuo YanfangHong Yangyi
Bamboo’s VerveInternational Centre for Bamboo and RattanBiao HuangXinrui WeiJiping MaJunfeng Xiong
/Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool UniversityDavid VardyShi LuhangGao XinxinXie Haitian

The top three finalist teams are also selected by the jury and are listed below. All the members of the three finalist teams are be invited to build the real bamboo house in the INBAR Garden during 2019 Beijing Horticultural Expo.

NameUniversityAdvisorMember 1Member 2Member 3
House LotiUniversité de Liège ULiegeVincent DenoëlAudrey MertensFantine FontaineChen Qi
In-Box HouseAddis Ababa UniversityBoja MulunehLelissa ErkissaMikyas TekleSimon Mucheye
Machine Of BambooNanjing UniversityXiao FuHuimin WuXiaonan LiSicheng Zhou

International Bamboo Construction Competition (IBCC) 2019

June 8th, 2019

 

Title: House Loti

University: Université de Liège ULiege

Advisor: Vincent Denoël

Team: Audrey Mertens, Fantine Fontaine, Chen Qi

 

Title: In-Box House

University: Addis Ababa University

Advisor: Boja Muluneh

Team: Lelissa Erkissa, Mikyas Tekle, Simon Mucheye

 

Title: Machine of Bamboo

University: Nanjing University

Advisor: Xiao Fu

Team: Huimin Wu, Xiaonan Li, Sicheng Zhou

 

Title: Crouching Hidden

University: Beijing Jiaotong University

Advisor: Zeng Zhongzhong

Team: Cai Yueqian, Qian Xiaowen, Liu Dingyi

 

 

Title: Nomad

University: University of Chinese Academy of Sciences

Advisor: Ren Congcong

Team: Yang Jindi, Jin Liu , Yan Xin

 

Title: Bloom

University: Zhejiang University

Advisor: Zhuo Xin

Team: Yang Chenchen, Rui Guanbao, Wang Chidi

 

 

Title: Confronting The Performance Of Bamboo In Architecture

University: Ethiopian Institute of Architecture, Building Construction and City Development

Advisor: Alemayehu Sargo Dalibiso

Team: Ermias Fentaw, Marye Beka Debela Chali, Yeneneh Tefera Negash

 

Title: A Flower · A World

University: North China University of Technology

Advisor: Zhao Xiangdong

Team: Zhao Sijia, Zhang Hongmei , Zhang Ziwei

 

Title: Bamboo Field

University: Xiamen University

Advisor: Lin Yuxin

Team: Zhang Yin, Qin Ruonan, Gong Qing

 

Title: Push And Pull Varying Tranquility Bamboo Tectonic

University: Xiamen University

Advisor: Yuxin Lin

Team: Sihan Wang, Yu Wang, Hao Qiu

 

Title: Bending Blossom

University: Xi’an Jiaotong Liverpool University

Advisor: Thomas Alois Wortmann

Team: Zhao Zhang, Henry Pantin, Caipeng Yan

 

Title: Ternary Shed

University: The University of Queensland

Advisor: Kimberly Baber

Team: Mateo Gutierrez Gonzalez. Harry Frazer Mills, Hamish Buchhorn

 

Title: The Bud Pavilion

University: Xiamen University

Advisor: Lin Yuxin

Team: Urali Halimati, Guo Yanfang, Hong Yangyi

 

Title: Bamboo’s Verve

University: International Centre for Bamboo and Rattan

Advisor: Biao Huang

Team: Xinrui Wei, Jiping Ma, Junfeng Xiong

 

Title: /

University: Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University

Advisor: David Vardy

Team: Shi Luhang, Gao Xinxin, Xie Haitian